2021 AGENDA

Please note all times are in Eastern Time (ET)

More content to be announced!

Tuesday, May 25

2:00pm Perfecting your Virtual Pitch (2:00pm - 2:45pm)

Wednesday, June 16

12:00am Delegate Lounge: open daily (12:00am - 11:59pm)
7:15am WAIT LINE for Speed Meetings with Buyers (7:15am - 4:30pm)
8:00am Speed Meetings with Buyers: DeAgostini Editore Spa, YouTube, Blue Ant Media (8:00am - 9:00am) Speed Meetings with Buyers: SuperRTL, Tv2 (8:00am - 9:00am)
9:00am Speed Networking: Documentary, Unscripted, Reality (9:00am - 10:00am)
9:30am Speed Meetings with Buyers: OUTtv, YLE, CBC Docs & Unscripted (9:30am - 10:30am) Speed Meetings with Buyers: Corus Entertainment, Nat Geo WILD, WarnerMedia Kids EMEA (9:30am - 10:30am)
10:30am In Conversation With: Canadian Media Leaders - Blue Ant Media (10:30am - 10:45am)
11:00am Speed Meetings with Buyers: PBS, A&E, Bell Media (11:00am - 12:00pm) Speed Meetings with Buyers: Blue Ant Studios, Corus Entertainment, CBC (11:00am - 12:00pm) CMF Partner Presentation: In Conversation with Simu Liu (11:00am - 11:45am)
12:00pm Tales from the hitmakers: strategies for the streaming era (12:00pm - 12:45pm)
12:30pm Speed Meetings with Buyers: Bell Media, Corus Entertainment (12:30pm - 1:30pm) Speed Meetings with Buyers: Corus Entertainment, CBC, BET (12:30pm - 1:30pm)
1:00pm Chatroom: Producer Life (1:00pm - 2:00pm)
2:00pm Speed Meetings with Buyers: Netflix, Bell Media, Globoplay (2:00pm - 3:00pm) Speed Meetings with Buyers: PBS, Blue Ant Studios, Discovery (2:00pm - 3:00pm)
3:00pm In Conversation With: Kenan Thompson and Seth Meyers (3:00pm - 3:45pm)
3:30pm Speed Meetings with Buyers: Netflix, Reelz Channel, Cartoon Network (3:30pm - 4:30pm) Speed Meetings with Buyers: APTN, Netflix, Radio-Canada (3:30pm - 4:30pm)
4:00pm Meet the BANFF Board of Directors and Content Advisory Board (4:00pm - 5:00pm)

Thursday, June 24

10:00am 30 Minutes With: Disney EMEA (10:00am - 10:30am) 30 Minutes With: Love Nature (10:00am - 10:30am)
11:00am 30 Minutes With: Corus Entertainment (11:00am - 11:30am)
12:00pm Master Class: It’s a Sin (12:00pm - 12:45pm)
1:00pm Streaming the future forward (1:00pm - 1:45pm)
2:00pm 30 Minutes With: Adult Swim (2:00pm - 2:30pm) 30 Minutes With: WarnerMedia (2:00pm - 2:30pm)
4:00pm Master Class: David Makes Man (4:00pm - 4:45pm)
5:00pm Cocktails With: Starz, MGM Studios (5:00pm - 6:00pm) Cocktails With: REELZ, A&E (5:00pm - 6:00pm)

Friday, June 25

9:30am Coffee With: CNN, TRVL Channel, ZDF (9:30am - 10:00am) Coffee With: PBS, WildBrain, PBS (9:30am - 10:00am)
10:00am 30 Minutes With: Sesame Workshop (10:00am - 10:30am) 30 Minutes With: Super Channel (10:00am - 10:30am)
12:00pm Chatroom: Creative Conversations (12:00pm - 1:00pm)
2:30pm 30 Minutes With: EPIX (2:30pm - 3:00pm) 30 Minutes With: BET (2:30pm - 3:00pm)
3:00pm Expanding your audience through the power of diverse storytelling (panel + mixer) (3:00pm - 4:30pm)

Wednesday, July 7

10:30am ALBERTA: We’ve Arrived (Partner Presentation) (10:30am - 11:15am)
12:00pm Business as unusual: the future of co-production and distribution (12:00pm - 12:45pm)
1:00pm