AGENDA

You are not currently viewing the most recent Banff World Media Festival. Go to Banff World Media Festival 2021.


Sunday, June 10

8:00am Registration (Curio Foyer 8:00 AM - 8:00 PM) (8:00am - 9:00am)
10:00am BANFF Diversity of Voices Program (by invitation only) (10:00am - 12:00pm)

Cascade

12:00pm Break (12:00pm - 1:30pm)
1:30pm Banff 101: How to Deliver the Optimal Pitch (1:30pm - 2:30pm)

Cascade

2:30pm New to Banff Tour (2:30pm - 3:30pm)

Cascade

3:30pm KICKOFF SESSION: Int'l Media Leaders - View from the Top (3:30pm - 4:30pm)

Cascade

4:30pm In Conversation with the Honourable Mélanie Joly (4:30pm - 5:30pm)

Cascade

5:30pm CBC Opening Reception (5:30pm - 7:30pm)
9:00pm Sunday Late Night Party with Musical Acts Provided by Radio Starmaker Fund (Please Join Us at Wild Bills 9:00 PM - 1:00 AM) (9:00pm - 10:00pm)

Monday, June 11

7:00am Registration (Curio Foyer 7:00 AM - 6:00 PM) (7:00am - 8:00am)
8:00am CBC’s Breakfast of Showrunner Champions (8:00am - 9:00am) Breakfast with a Decision Maker (sign up required) (8:00am - 9:00am)

Castello

9:00am Company of Distinction Keynote: Kevin MacLellan, Chairman, Global Distribution and International, NBCUniversal (9:00am - 10:00am)

Cascade

10:00am Creating a Safe Space for Kids Online (10:00am - 11:00am)

Alberta

Keynote Conversation: HBO Documentary Films' Nancy Abraham and Lisa Heller (10:00am - 11:00am)

Cascade

Face-to-Face Meetings #1 (sign up required) (10:00am - 11:00am)

Alhambra

Partner Presentation: CMF Key Trends Report (10:00am - 10:30am)

New Brunswick

Partner Presentation: Doing Business with China (10:00am - 11:00am)

Ivor Petrak

10:30am Close up: Starz (10:30am - 11:00am)

New Brunswick

11:00am 30 Minutes with Sara Burns, Investigation Discovery (11:00am - 11:30am)

Ivor Petrak

Networking Break (11:00am - 11:30am)
11:30am So You Want to Build A Global Media Business (11:30am - 12:30pm)

Cascade

The Mid and the Short of it (11:30am - 12:30pm)

New Brunswick

BANFF Master Class Series: Mystery Road (11:30am - 12:30pm)

Alberta

12:00pm 30 Minutes with Tom Hastings, Bell Media (12:00pm - 12:30pm)

Ivor Petrak

12:30pm 30 Minutes with Nataline Rodrigues, Rogers Media (12:30pm - 1:00pm)

Ivor Petrak

Lunch with a Decision Maker (sign up required) (12:30pm - 1:30pm)

Castello

Break (12:30pm - 1:15pm) Festival Screening: Mystery Road (12:30pm - 1:30pm)

Screening Room

1:15pm Crime Pays, And Everyone’s Buying (1:15pm - 2:15pm)

Alberta

Pivoting your Kids-Biz Business Model (1:15pm - 2:15pm)

New Brunswick

Format Innovators: Building the Next Big Thing (1:15pm - 2:15pm)

Cascade

1:30pm Face-to-Face Meetings #2 (sign up required) (1:30pm - 2:30pm)

Alhambra

Partner Presentation: Your Content Isn't Free - Fixing the Value Gap (1:30pm - 2:00pm)

Ivor Petrak

2:15pm Working Together To Stand Apart: The New Realities Of Multi-partner Projects (2:15pm - 3:15pm)

Cascade

Integrating Brands into the Content Ecosystem (2:15pm - 3:15pm)

New Brunswick

Building a Global Hit (2:15pm - 3:15pm)

Alberta

3:00pm 30 Minutes with Michael MacMillan, Blue Ant Media (3:00pm - 3:30pm)

Ivor Petrak

3:15pm BANFF Master Class Series: Cobra Kai (3:15pm - 4:15pm)

Cascade

3:45pm 30 Minutes with Igal Svet, National Geographic (3:45pm - 4:15pm)

Ivor Petrak

4:30pm Rockie Awards Program Competition Ceremony (all delegates welcome) (4:30pm - 5:45pm)

Van Horne Ballroom

5:45pm Bell Fund Presents: Rockie Awards Program Competition Cocktail Reception (All Delegates Welcome) (5:45pm - 6:45pm)

Van Horne Ballroom

Tuesday, June 12

7:00am Registration (Curio Foyer 7:00 AM - 7:00 PM) (7:00am - 8:00am)
8:00am Breakfast with a Decision Maker (sign up required) (8:00am - 9:00am)

Castello

9:00am Company of Distinction Keynote: Robert Greenblatt, Chairman, NBC Entertainment (9:00am - 10:00am)

Cascade

10:00am The Pull of Premium Non-Fiction (10:00am - 11:00am)

New Brunswick

In Conversation with Elizabeth Vargas, A+E (10:00am - 11:00am)

Alberta

BANFF Master Class Series: Anne (10:00am - 11:00am)

Cascade

Face-to-Face Meetings #3 (sign up required) (10:00am - 11:00am)

Alhambra

30 Minutes with Lisa Godfrey & Krista Look, Corus Entertainment (10:00am - 10:30am)

Ivor Petrak

Canada, U.K., Australia Producers Roundtable (Invitation only) (10:00am - 11:30am)

Sir Edward Beatty

11:00am 30 Minutes with Cori Abraham, Oxygen Media (11:00am - 11:30am)

Ivor Petrak

Networking Break (11:00am - 11:30am)
11:30am What’s Hot in Global Kids Content (11:30am - 12:30pm)

New Brunswick

Decoding the DNA of Hit TV (11:30am - 12:30pm)

Alberta

12:00pm 30 Minutes with Michelle Daly & Helen Asimakis, CBC (12:00pm - 12:30pm)

Ivor Petrak

Wynonna Earp: Behind the scenes with a modern cult classic (Sneak Peek Screening and Q&A) (12:00pm - 1:00pm)

Screening Room

12:30pm Lunch with a Decision Maker (sign up required) (12:30pm - 1:30pm)

Castello

Marketers Lunch and Learn (12:30pm - 1:30pm)

Norquay

Break (12:30pm - 1:30pm)
1:30pm Face-to-Face Meetings #4 (sign up required) (1:30pm - 2:30pm)

Alhambra

Partner Presentation: Managing the Financial Risks of Cross Border Productions (1:30pm - 2:00pm)

Ivor Petrak

2:00pm In Conversation with Kent Alterman, Comedy Central (2:00pm - 3:00pm)

Alberta

30 Minutes with Dustin Davis, YouTube Originals (2:00pm - 2:30pm)

Ivor Petrak

Partner presentation: Why Quebec Drama is the New Nordic Noir (2:00pm - 3:00pm)

New Brunswick

3:00pm Winning in the War for Creative Talent (3:00pm - 4:00pm)

New Brunswick

Company of Distinction Session: NBCUniversal Networks Panel (3:00pm - 4:00pm)

Cascade

30 Minutes with Robin Faerber, Disney Channel and Disney Junior (3:00pm - 3:30pm)

Ivor Petrak

4:00pm In Conversation with Netflix (4:00pm - 5:00pm)

Cascade

Partner Presentation: Inside The Song - Making Music Work For You (4:00pm - 5:00pm)

Alberta

5:00pm DHX Kids Cocktail (Please Join Us in the Upper Rundle) (5:00pm - 6:00pm) Canadian Music Publishers Association Meet & Greet (Bell Lounge) (5:00pm - 6:00pm)

Riverview Lounge

6:00pm Rockie Awards Pre-Gala Reception (all delegates welcome) (6:00pm - 7:00pm)

Van Horne Ballroom

7:00pm Rockie Awards Gala Ceremony (all delegates welcome) (7:00pm - 8:30pm)

Van Horne Ballroom

Wednesday, June 13

8:00am Registration (Curio Foyer 8:00 AM - 2:00 PM) (8:00am - 9:00am)
9:00am Company of Distinction Session: NBCUniversal Studios Panel (9:00am - 10:00am)

Cascade

10:00am Company of Distinction Session: In Conversation with Sean Hayes (10:00am - 11:00am)

Cascade

Search

Event Menu

Brand Menu