Rockie Awards Gala

Each year, prolific members of the media and entertainment industry are recognized for their accomplishments in the past year via the Special Achievement Awards, given out at the Rockie Awards Gala. These accolades are given out at the discretion of the BANFF Foundation Board.

2016 Award Recipients

Past Recipients Include:

Company of Distinction

2013 CBS
2014 Lionsgate
2015 A+E Networks

Sir Peter Ustinov Comedy Award

1992 John Candy
1993 Winston Rekert & Danny Virtue
1994 Eugene Levy
1995 Tantoo Cardinal
1996 Steve Smith
1997 Barry Humphries
1998 Bob Newhart
1999 Martin Short
2000 Tracey Ullman
2001 Kelsey Grammer
2002 John Cleese
2003 Rick Mercer
2006 Guy A. Lepage
2008 Brent Butt
2009 Mark McKinney
2010 Ricky Gervais
2011 James Burrows
2012 Chuck Lorre
2013 Craig Ferguson
2014 Nathan Lane
2015 Kathryn Hahn

Lifetime Achievement Award

1988 Jeremy Isaacs
1998 John Mortimer
2001 Rock Demers
2002 Bernard Pivot
2003 David Attenborough
2004 James Burrows (II)
2005 Peter McGhee
2006 Sheila Nevins
2009 Trina McQueen
2010 William Shatner
2011 Ed Asner
2012 Larry King
2013 Christine Baranski
2014 Dan Rather

Program of the Year

2013 NCIS
2014 Nashville

Award of Excellence

1982 Norman Campbell
1983 Gregory Peck
1984 Dinah Shore
1985 Laurence Olivier
1986 Lorne Green
1987 Ed Asner
1988 Peter Ustinov
1989 David Suzuki
1990 Bea Arthur
1991 Walter Cronkite
1992 Barbara Frum
1993 Peter Jennings
1994 William Shatner
1995 Frederic Back
1996 Steven Bochco
1997 Diane English
1998 Don Hewitt
1999 David E. Kelley
2000 Dick Wolf
2001 Norman Jewison
2002 Gary David Goldberg
2003 David Chase
2004 Gordon Pinsent
2006 David Shore
2007 Carol Mendelsohn
2008 Sofia Milos
2009 Victor Garber
2010 Nigel Lythgoe
2011 Eugene Levy
2014 Henry Winkler
2015 Katheryn Winnick

Canadian Award of Distinction

2006 Paul Haggis
2007 Colm Feore
2008 Kim Cattrall
2009 Paul Gross
2010 Eric McCormack
2011 Howie Mandel
2012 Jeanne Beker
2013 Will Arnett
2014 Alan Thicke
2015 Gerry Dee

Award of Excellence in Digital Innovation

2011 Netflix
2012 Google
2013 Vice
2014 Electus
2015 Amazon Studios

Innovative Producers’ Award

2003 Frantic Films
2004 Studio B
2005 Lone Eagle Entertainment
2006 Magee TV
2007 marblemedia
2008 Blueprint Entertainment
2009 Shaftesbury Films
2010 Temple Street Productions
2011 Galafilm
2012 Epitome Pictures
2013 Flashpoint
2014 Cameron Pictures
2015 Insight Productions

Outstanding Technical Achievement Award

1997 SONY Corporation, Japan
1998 Silicon Graphics Inc., USA
1999 Avid Technology Worldwide, Inc.,
USA
2000 Discreet, Montreal, Canada
2001 Royal Phillips Electronics, The
Netherlands
2002 Bang & Olufsen, Denmark
2003 Sony CineAlta, Japan
2004 Tiffen Company (Steadicam)
2005 Panasonic, as a division of
Matsushita Electric Industrial
Company, Japan
2006 Quantel
2007 da Vinci Systems
2008 ARRI
2009 DVS
2010 Panavision
2011 Doug Dales (Portmortem)
2012 Digital Rapids
2013 Signiant
2014 Take 5 Productions
2015 Muse Entertainment

Award of Excellence in Business and Entertainment

2013 William F White
2014 Discovery Communications

Showrunner of the Year

2014 Clyde Phillips
2015 Jill Soloway

Francophone Program of the Year

2009 Ne Dites pas a ma Mere, Voyage
2010 Aveux, Productions Pixcom
2011 19-2, Films Zingaro 2 Inc
2012 La ruée vers l’or, Rivard Productions
2013 Unit 9, Aetios Productions
2014 Project-M, Babel Productions
2015 Les Beaux Malaise, Encore Télévision
and Matte TV

Search

Event Menu

Brand Menu